CoderDojo Coolest Project Awards 2014 winners crowned

CoderDojo

Print

PrintPrint
Life

Read More:

9 June 2014 | 0

Young coders descended on DCU over the weekend for the third CoderDojo Coolest Projects Awards. This year’s top prizes were awarded to an e-car charger locator app, a game set in the Wild West, and a website which allows you to share selfies at large events.

The Awards brings together members of local coding clubs to showcase the application of the skills and knowledge they have gained from attending their weekly coding sessions.

This year’s event saw 250 projects being presented on Saturday to an expert judging panel, who rated projects not only for the complexity and usability but also for their ‘cool factor’. Prizes, provided by Coolest Projects founding partner Intel included a top of the range Fonepad, cameras and phones, were awarded across six categories:

James Whelton, founder of CoderDojo and judge said: “Just seeing the kids so in their element brought it home the difference that coolest project makes to them, the projects just blew me away it was so hard to judge the winners as there was an incredible amount of great projects who were all raising the bar in terms of creativity.”

Website Category
Overall winner:  Pulse of the People, Cork Dojo
●    Farm Recorder, Ciaran Flanagan Claremorris Coder Dojo
●    Spot Ant (79)
●    The Kids Studio, Lauren Boyle, Bray

App Category
Overall Winner: ESB eCar Charger, Niamh Scanlon, DCU
●    Fix my Pothole App, John Ryan, Thurles Dojo
●    Classroom Auction App, Ciara Hogan, CoderDojo Girls DCU
●    Punchbag IT, Jeremy Rigney, Athlone Dojo

Other Category
Overall Winner: Camera Selfies, Harvey, Science Gallery
●    Ardalet, Ciadhla Mulloy, Bray Dojo
●    Project 126, Albert, Zambrów Dojo (Poland)
●    Galileo Robot, Thomas Carrigan DCU Dojo,

Mix Category (HTML Games, Enterprise, Advanced Languages)
Overall Winner: Web Based Responsive Design, Adam Barry, Malahide Dojo
●    Alexis Ordinary Day, Team Pigasus – Luke Hamilton, Oisín Fitzgerald and Conor Bastible, Sligo Dojo
●    CheetahSpoke Store, Ben Herbert
●    Clash of Empires, Adrian and Raul, Timisoara Dojo (Romania)

Scratch Category
Overall Winner: The Showdown Western Game, Gavin Athlone Dojo
●    Anti Bullying Quiz, Kathleen Maughan, Deansrath Dojo
●    Dyslexic games, Curran Brothers, Wimslow Dojo (UK)
●    Percy Jackson Quiz, Ronan Cassidy, Athlone Dojo

Overall International Project
Useless Box, a mechanically programmed box, Ugo Baroncini, Bologna Dojo (Italy)

TechCentral Reporters

Read More:



Leave a Reply

Back to Top ↑